sportage logo
Say Hello to GT-Line
Arrow
Arrow
Slider

TEST DRIVE

BROCHURE

SERVICE

FINANCE

Premium Finish and Superb Wide Space
Advanced Safety and Technology Features
All New-Style
Arrow
Arrow
Slider

Bi-Xenon Headlights with LED Daytime Running Lights

LED rear taillights

Smart Key + Push Button Start

Smart Welcome System

Heated and Ventilated front seats

A full glass panoramic sunroof with tilt + slide and electric blind

Intelligent Park Assist System

Hands-free Smart Power Tailgate

GradesSi 2.0L Petrol AutomaticSi 2.0L Diesel AutomaticSi Premium 2.0L Petrol AutomaticSLi 2.0L Petrol AutomaticSLi 2.0L Diesel AutomaticGT Line 2.4L Petrol AutomaticGT Line 2.0L Diesel Automatic
TransmissionAutomaticAutomaticAutomaticAutomaticAutomaticAutomaticAutomatic
Fuel TypePetrolDieselPetrolPetrolDieselPetrolDiesel
Engine
Engine TypeIn-line 4 cyl. DOHC MPI1 D-CVVT2 16 valveIn-line 4 cyl. E-VGT4 CRDi5 16 valveIn-line 4 cyl. DOHC MPI1 D-CVVT2 16 valveIn-line 4 cyl. DOHC MPI1 D-CVVT2 16 valveIn-line 4 cyl. E-VGT4 CRDi5 16 valveIn-line 4 cyl. DOHC GDI3 D-CVVT2 16 valveIn-line 4 cyl. E-VGT4 CRDi5 16 valve
Capacity (cc)1,9991,9951,9991,9991,9952,3591,995
Max Power (kW @ rpm)114 @ 6,200136 @ 4,000114 @ 6,200114 @ 6,200136 @ 4,000135 @ 6,000136 @ 4,000
Max Torque (Nm @ rpm)192 @ 4,000400 @ 1,750 ~ 2,750192 @ 4,000192 @ 4,000400 @ 1,750 ~ 2,750237 @ 4,000400 @ 1,750 ~ 2,750
Bore x Stroke (mm)81.0 x 97.084.0 x 90.081.0 x 97.081.0 x 97.084.0 x 90.088.0 x 97.084.0 x 90.0
Compression Ratio10.3 : 116.0 : 110.3 : 110.3 : 116.0 : 111.3 : 116.0 : 1
Transmission
6 Speed automatic (Sports-matic)
2WD (front wheel drive)----
Active AWD (Part-time with lock mode)---
Gear Ratio
1st4.4004.2524.4004.4004.2524.2124.252
2nd2.7262.6542.7262.7262.6542.6372.654
3rd1.8341.8041.8341.8341.8041.8001.804
4th1.3921.3861.3921.3921.3861.3861.386
5th1.0001.0001.0001.0001.0001.0001.000
6th0.7740.7720.7740.7740.7720.7720.772
Reverse3.4403.3933.4403.4403.3933.3853.393
Final Ratio3.6123.0413.6123.6123.0413.1953.041
Dimensions
Overall length (mm)4,4804,4804,4804,4804,4804,4804,480
Overall Width (mm)1,8551,8551,8551,8551,8551,8551,855
Overall height with roofrails (mm)1,6551,6551,6551,6551,6551,6551,655
Wheelbase (mm)2,6702,6702,6702,6702,6702,6702,670
Minimum Ground Clearance (mm)172172172172172172172
Luggage space (rear seats up) (L, VDA)466466466466466466466
Luggage space (rear seats down) (L, VDA)1,4551,4551,4551,4551,4551,4551,455
Fuel
Fuel consumption (L/100Km) - Combined *7.96.87.97.96.88.56.8
Fuel consumption (L/100Km) - Urban *10.98.910.910.98.911.88.9
Fuel consumption (L/100Km) - Extra-urban *6.15.56.16.15.56.75.5
CO2 emission (g/km) - Combined182178182182178199178
CO2 emission (g/km) - Urban252235252252235274235
CO2 emission (g/km) - Extra-urban142145142142145155145
Hood insulator
EURO emission compliantVVVVVVV
Diesel particulate filter (DPF)----
Fuel type recommendedRegular unleaded **DieselRegular unleaded **Regular unleaded **DieselRegular unleaded **Diesel
Fuel tank capacity (L)62626262626262
Weight
Tare weight (kg)1,5591,7331,5591,5591,7331,6771,733
Towing Capacity
Towing Capacity unbraked (kg)750750750750750750750
Towing Capacity braked (kg)1,6001,9001,6001,6001,9001,5001,900
Max. towball download (kg)100100100100100100100
Steering, Brakes & Suspension
Power steering systemMDPS6 (Electric power steering)MDPS6 (Electric power steering)MDPS6 (Electric power steering)MDPS6 (Electric power steering)MDPS6 (Electric power steering)MDPS6 (Electric power steering)MDPS6 (Electric power steering)
DMS7 system (3 modes - Normal, Sport, Eco)
Energy absorbing steering column
Tilt & telescopic adjustable steering column
Minimum turning circle (m)10.610.610.610.610.610.610.6
Front brakes305mm ventilated disc305mm ventilated disc305mm ventilated disc305mm ventilated disc305mm ventilated disc305mm ventilated disc305mm ventilated disc
Rear brakes302mm solid disc302mm solid disc302mm solid disc302mm solid disc302mm solid disc302mm solid disc302mm solid disc
Front suspensionMcPherson strutMcPherson strutMcPherson strutMcPherson strutMcPherson strutMcPherson strutMcPherson strut
Rear suspensionMulti-linkMulti-linkMulti-linkMulti-linkMulti-linkMulti-linkMulti-link
Electronic parking brake with Auto Hold-----
Wheels & Tyres
Wheel typeAlloyAlloyAlloyAlloyAlloyAlloyAlloy
Wheel size17"17"18"18"18"19"19"
Tyres225/60 R17225/60 R17225/55 R18225/55 R18225/55 R18245/45 R19245/45 R19
TPMS (Tyre Pressure Monitoring System)---
Spare wheel typeFull size alloyFull size alloyFull size alloyFull size alloyFull size alloyFull size alloyFull size alloy
Active Safety
ABS (Anti-lock Braking System) with EBD8 & BA9
ESC (Electronic Stability Control) with TCS10
DBC (Downhill Brake Control)
HAC (Hill-start Assist Control)
Seatbelt warning chime & light on all positions
Front parking sensors--
Reverse parking sensors
Parking sensor dash display
Rear view camera with dynamic parking guidelines
Rear view mirror (day & night)-----
Electrochromic rear view mirror (auto dimming)--
BSD (Blind Spot Detection) & LCA (Lane Change Assist)-----
FCWS (Forward Collison Warning System)-----
LDWS (Lane Departure Warning System)-----
AEB (Autonomous Emergency Braking)-----
Intelligent Parking Assist System (IPAS)-----
High-mount rear stop light
LED daytime running light (DRL)--
HBA (High Beam Assist)-----
Dusk-sensing automatic headlights
LED front fog lights-----
Projector front fog lights--
Door open warning light
Speed sensing auto door lock
Child restraint anchorage points (3 anchors + 2 ISOFIX positions)
3-Point ELR seatbelts on all positions
Passive Safety
Driver & front passenger SRS airbags
Front side SRS airbags
Curtain SRS airbags
Front seatbelt pre-tensioners with load limiters
Side door impact beams (front & rear)
Child-proof rear door locks
Impact sensing auto door unlocking
Security
Anti-theft immobiliser
Remote central locking with keyless entry & tailgate release
Folding key----
Smart key with push button start---
Burglar alarm
Headlight escort function
Seating
Seat capacity5555555
Cloth trim seats----
Leather† appointed seats with contrast stitching---
6-way driver's seat incl. height adjust (pumping device)----
10-way driver's power adjustable seat (2-way lumbar support)---
8-way power front passenger seat-----
Front centre console armrest
Split fold rear seats (60:40)
Rear centre armrest
Height adjustable headrests (all seats)
Height adjustable front seatbelts
Exterior
Satin silver 'Schreyer' grille surround-----
Chrome 'Schreyer' grille surround--
Black grille mesh----
Gloss black grille mesh---
Sports package - GT Line (front & rear bumper, satin silver side sill)-----
Two-tone coloured bumpers
Body coloured door handles----
Chrome accented door handles-----
Chrome window surrounds--
Satin silver highlights (window surrounds & door handles)-----
Body coloured outside door mirrors
Electric outside mirrors (heated)
Electric folding outside mirrors
Outside mirror mounted side indicators
Side sill moulding with wheel arch extension
Roof rails
Hands-free smart power tailgate-----
Rear spoiler
Bi-Xenon HID headlights with washer & auto levelling-----
LED rear combination lights---
Dual chrome tip muffler-----
Panoramic sunroof-----
Solar glass (windscreen & front door glass)
Windscreen with sunband
Privacy glass (rear windows & tailgate)---
Front wiper & washer (variable intermittent / 2-speed)
Rain sensing front wipers--
Rear wiper & washer (2-speed)
Mudguards (front & rear)
Interior
Cruise control with steering wheel mounted controls
Premium steering wheel & shift knob--
Flat-bottom perforated premium sports steering wheel with paddle shifters-----
Ignition key hole illumination----
Multi-function trip computer
Digital clock (within audio)
Ambient temperature display (within cluster)
Power windows (front & rear)
Driver's & passenger window auto up & down with safety functionDriver onlyDriver only
Driver's foot rest
Metal look interior door handles & dash trim
Soft-touch dash and upper door trim material
3.5" Mono-type TFT-LCD instrument cluster----
4.2" Colour TFT-LCD supervision instrument cluster---
Interior lights (front & rear)
Interior light delay out
Rear window defroster with timer
3 x 12 volt power outlets (2 x front console & 1 x behind centre console)
2 x USB charger (front console & behind centre console)
Wireless phone charging (Qi) ***-----
Driver & passenger sunvisors with vanity mirrors & sliding function
Illuminated vanity mirrors--
Storage
4 x cup holders (front & rear)
4 x bottle holders (front & rear doors)
Map pockets in front doors
Sunglass holder
Glovebox with illumination
Centre console storage box
Front seat back pockets
Coat hooks x 2
Luggage net hooks (cargo area)
Luggage net---
Luggage screen
Audio
MP3 compatible audio player with AM/FM tuner
6 speakers (front door, rear door & front tweeters)
7" colour LCD touch screen
Satellite navigation multimedia system with traffic information (SUNA™)--
AUX/USB input with iPhone® compatibility (on selected iPhone® models)
Bluetooth® functionality (phone/media stream)‡
Steering wheel mounted audio/Bluetooth® controls
Shark fin antenna
Android AutoTM11
Apple CarPlayTM11
Ventilation
Manual air-conditioning-----
Dual-zone climate control air-conditioning with Clean Air module--
2nd row vents (behind centre console)
Auto defog system--
Heated & ventilated front seats-----
Exterior Colour
Clear White (UD)
Snow White Pearl (SWP) #-----
Mineral Silver (E6S) #
Sparkling Silver (KCS) #
Cherry Black (9P) #-----
Fiery Red (A3R) #
Mercury Blue (BU2) #-
Interior Colour
Black (WK)
Grey two-tone (GBU)-----Optional: SWP / KCS / 9P / BU2Optional: SWP / KCS / 9P / BU2
All information and illustrations are based on data available at the time of publication and subject to change without notice. Contact your local Kia dealer for current information.

*Autonomous Emergency Braking (AEB) is only a supplemental system and it does not replace the need for the driver to apply the vehicle’s brakes and exercise care and attention. For more information about Kia's AEB system, please see your local Kia dealer or refer to your Kia vehicle’s owner's manual.

Kia's Unlimited KM 7 Year Warranty. Note: 7 year/150,000km warranty for vehicles used for the following: rental vehicles, hire cars, taxis, courier vehicles, driving school vehicles, security vehicles, bus and tour vehicles. Capped Price Servicing: Maximum payable for specified number of manufacturer's standard scheduled maintenance services up to 7 years or 105,000kms, whichever occurs first. Complimentary Roadside Assistance for the first year. Renewed yearly by completing scheduled maintenance services at Kia Dealerships (up to maximum 7 years).Terms and conditions for Warranty, Capped Price Servicing and Roadside Assistance can be found at www.kia.com/au

The All New KIA Sportage

Thomson Kia is the leading All New KIA Sportage dealer trusted by locals in Parramatta, Sydney, offering utmost customer and vehicle service. Interested in buying a All New KIA Sportage? Call us on 02 9028 2122.