Image is not available
The All New
Meet the head-turning hatchback.
Aerodynamic Design
previous arrow
next arrow





Luxury interior with more space...
The available Apple CarPlay and Android Auto systems allow you to play your music, navigate traffic, check your messages and access your favourite apps all with the sound of your voice.
Plenty more leg room and shoulder room...
previous arrow
next arrow

Cruise Control

Rear View Camera With Dynamic Parking Guides

Rear Parking Sensors

Electrical Sunroof

Electric Folding Mirrors

Daytime Running Light


7inch Touch Screen

GradesS 1.4L MPI Petrol ManualS 1.4L MPI Petrol AutomaticSi 1.4L MPI Petrol AutomaticSLi 1.4L MPI Petrol Automatic
Fuel TypePetrolPetrolPetrolPetrol
Engine TypeIn-line 4 cyl. DOHC MPI1 D-CVVT2 16 valveIn-line 4 cyl. DOHC MPI1 D-CVVT2 16 valveIn-line 4 cyl. DOHC MPI1 D-CVVT2 16 valveIn-line 4 cyl. DOHC MPI1 D-CVVT2 16 valve
Capacity (cc)1,3681,3681,3681,368
Max Power (kW @ rpm)74 @ 6,00074 @ 6,00074 @ 6,00074 @ 6,000
Max Torque (Nm @ rpm)133 @ 4,000133 @ 4,000133 @ 4,000133 @ 4,000
Bore x Stroke (mm)72.0 x 84.072.0 x 84.072.0 x 84.072.0 x 84.0
Compression Ratio10.5 : 110.5 : 110.5 : 110.5 : 1
4 Speed automatic
6 Speed manual
Gear Ratio
Final Ratio4.2674.3754.3754.375
Overall length (mm)4,0654,0654,0654,065
Overall Width (mm)1,7251,7251,7251,725
Overall Height (mm)1,4501,4501,4501,450
Wheelbase (mm)2,5802,5802,5802,580
Minimum Ground Clearance (mm)140140140140
Luggage space (rear seats up) (L, VDA)325325325325
Luggage space (rear seats down) (L, VDA)980980980980
Fuel consumption (L/100Km) - Combined *
Fuel consumption (L/100Km) - Urban *
Fuel consumption (L/100Km) - Extra-urban *
CO2 emission (g/km) - Combined129145145145
CO2 emission (g/km) - Urban166190190190
CO2 emission (g/km) - Extra-urban108117117117
EURO emission compliantVVVV
Fuel type recommendedRegular Unleaded ***Regular Unleaded ***Regular Unleaded ***Regular Unleaded ***
Fuel tank capacity (L)45454545
Tare weight (kg)1,1371,1621,1621,162
Towing Capacity
Towing Capacity unbraked (kg)450450450450
Towing Capacity braked (kg)1,000800800800
Max. towball download (kg)75757575
Steering, Brakes & Suspension
Power Steering SystemMDPS3 (Electric power steering)MDPS3 (Electric power steering)MDPS3 (Electric power steering)MDPS3 (Electric power steering)
Energy absorbing steering column
Tilt & telescopic adjustable steering column
Minimum turning circle (m)
Front brakes256mm ventilated disc256mm ventilated disc256mm ventilated disc256mm ventilated disc
Rear brakes262mm solid disc262mm solid disc262mm solid disc262mm solid disc
Front suspensionMcPherson strutMcPherson strutMcPherson strutMcPherson strut
Rear suspensionCoupled torsion beam axleCoupled torsion beam axleCoupled torsion beam axleCoupled torsion beam axle
Wheels & Tyres
Wheel TypeSteelSteelAlloyAlloy
Wheel Size15"15"15"16"
Tyres185/65 R15185/65 R15185/65 R15195/55 R16
Spare Wheel TypeTemporary SteelTemporary SteelTemporary SteelTemporary Steel
Active Safety
ABS (Anti-lock Braking System) with EBD4 & BA5
ESC (Electronic Stability Control) with TCS6
VSM (Vehicle Management System)
HAC (Hill-start Assist Control)
Seatbelt reminders on all positions
Reverse parking sensors
Parking sensor dash display---
Rear view camera with dynamic parking guidelines
Rear view mirror (day & night)
Electrochromatic rear view mirror (auto dimming)---
Halogen DRL (Daytime Running Lights)--
LED DRL (Daytime Running Lights)--
High-mounted rear stop light
Projector front fog lights--
Door open warning light
Speed sensing auto door lock
Child restraint anchorage points (3)
ISOFIX (2 positions)
3-point ELR seatbelts on all positions
Dusk-sensing automatic headlights
Passive Safety
Driver & front passenger SRS airbags
Front side SRS airbags
Curtain SRS airbags
Front seatbelt pre-tensioners with load limiters
Side door impact beams (front & rear)
Child-proof rear door locks
Impact sensing auto door unlocking
Battery Saver
Anti-theft immobiliser
Remote central locking with keyless entry & boot release
Folding key x2
Remote fuel lid release
Seat Capacity5555
Tricot cloth trim seats-
Premium seats---
6-way driver's seat incl. height adjust
Front centre console armrest (sliding)
Split fold rear seats (60:40)
Height adjustable headrests (all seats)
Height adjustable front seatbelts
Exterior Features
Satin silver 'Schreyer' grille surround--
Chrome 'Schreyer' grille surround--
Body coloured bumpers
Body coloured door handles
Body coloured outside mirrors
Chrome beltline---
Electric outside mirrors
Mirror integrated indicators--
Heated & electric folding outside door mirrors--
Rear lip spoiler
Solar glass (windscreen & front door glass)---
Privacy glass (rear door glass & tailgate)---
Aero blade wipers
Rain sensing front wipers---
Front wiper & washer (variable intermittent / 2-speed)
Rear wiper & washer (2-speed)
Electric sunroof---
Interior Features
Cruise control with steering wheel mounted controls--
Premium steering wheel & gear shifter--
Supervision instrument cluster---
Digital clock (in audio)
Ambient temperature display (within instrument cluster)
Power windows (front & rear)
Driver's window auto up/down with safety function
Alloy sports pedals---
Driver's foot rest
Metallic finish dash fascia
Satin silver interior trim (steering wheel & door handles)
Black high-gloss trim accents--
Premium interior trim---
Interior light with delay out
Front map lights
Rear window defroster with timer
2 x 12 volt power outlets (front console)
2 x USB charging ports (front console & behind rear centre console)
Cigarette lighter with removable ashtray
Driver & passenger sunvisors with vanity mirrors
Illuminated vanity mirror (driver & passenger)--
Twin cup holders centre console
4 x bottle holders (front & rear doors)
Map pockets in front doors
Sunglass holder
Glovebox with illumination
Centre console storage compartment
Front passenger seat back pocket
Coat hook (1 x rear side)
Luggage net hooks (cargo area)
Luggage screen
7" colour LCD touch screen with MP3 compatible audio player and AM/FM tuner
Satellite navigation with traffic information (SUNA™) and DAB+--
6 speakers (front doors, rear doors & front tweeters)
Bluetooth® connectivity (phone/address book/media stream) ‡
AUX/USB input with iPod® compatibility (on selected iPod® models)
Android Auto™ *
Apple CarPlay™ *
Steering wheel mounted audio controls
SDVC (Speed Dependent Volume Control)--
Roof mounted antenna
Manual air-conditioning-
Auto climate control air-conditioning---
Auto defog---
Exterior Colours
Clear White (UD)
Silky Silver (4SS) #
Platinum Graphite (ABT) #
Aurora Black Pearl (ABP) #
Signal Red (BEG) #
Smoke Blue (EU3) #
Interior Colour
Black (WK)
All information and illustrations are based on data available at the time of publication and subject to change without notice. Contact your local Kia dealer for current information.

1*Kia's Unlimited KM 7 Year Warranty. Note: 7 year/150,000km warranty for vehicles used for the following: rental vehicles, hire cars, taxis, courier vehicles, driving school vehicles, security vehicles, bus and tour vehicles. Capped Price Servicing: Maximum payable for specified number of manufacturer's standard scheduled maintenance services up to 7 years or 105,000kms, whichever occurs first. Complimentary Roadside Assistance for the first year. Renewed yearly by completing scheduled maintenance services at Kia Dealerships (up to maximum 7 years).Terms and conditions for Warranty, Capped Price Servicing and Roadside Assistance can be found at
Bluetooth® is a registered trademark of Bluetooth SIG Inc. Not all mobile phones will be compatible with vehicle's Bluetooth® system.

2Apple CarPlay™ connectivity requires compatible iOS device. See for more details. Apple CarPlay™ is a registered trademark of Apple Inc.
Use of the Apple CarPlay logo means that a vehicle user interface meets Apple performance standards. Apple is not responsible for the operation of this vehicle or its compliance with safety and regulatory standards. Please note that the use of this product with iPhone, iPod, or iPad may affect wireless performance.

3Android Auto™ connectivity requires compatible Android device. See for more details. Android Auto™ is a registered trademark of Google Inc.

The All New KIA Rio

Thomson Kia is the leading All New KIA Rio dealer trusted by locals in Parramatta, Sydney, offering utmost customer and vehicle service. Interested in buying a All New KIA Rio? Call us on 02 9028 2122.