Image is not available
Image is not available
Australia's Best Small Car
Striking New Design
Elegant Touch
previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

TEST DRIVE

BROCHURE

SERVICE

FINANCE

Advanced Technology
Interior Built With Premium High-quality Materials.
previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

LED Taillights

Smart Fold Out Mirrors

Front and Rear Parking Sensors

HID with Daytime Running Lights

Blind Sport Detection

Supervision Cluster

Push Start Button

7inch Touch Screen with SatNav

GradesS 2.0L MPI Petrol ManualS 2.0L MPI Petrol AutomaticS 2.0L MPI Petrol Automatic with AVSport 2.0L MPI Petrol AutomaticSi 2.0L MPI Petrol AutomaticSLi 2.0L MPI Petrol Automatic
TransmissionManualAutomaticAutomaticAutomaticAutomaticAutomatic
Fuel TypePetrolPetrolPetrolPetrolPetrolPetrol
Engine
Engine TypeIn-line 4 cyl. DOHC MPI1 D-CVVT2 16 valveIn-line 4 cyl. DOHC MPI1 D-CVVT2 16 valveIn-line 4 cyl. DOHC MPI1 D-CVVT2 16 valveIn-line 4 cyl. DOHC MPI1 D-CVVT2 16 valveIn-line 4 cyl. DOHC MPI1 D-CVVT2 16 valveIn-line 4 cyl. DOHC MPI1 D-CVVT2 16 valve
Capacity (cc)1,9991,9991,9991,9991,9991,999
Max Power (kW @ rpm)112 @ 6,200112 @ 6,200112 @ 6,200112 @ 6,200112 @ 6,200112 @ 6,200
Max Torque (Nm @ rpm)192 @ 4,000192 @ 4,000192 @ 4,000192 @ 4,000192 @ 4,000192 @ 4,000
Bore x Stroke (mm)81.0 x 97.081.0 x 97.081.0 x 97.081.0 x 97.081.0 x 97.081.0 x 97.0
Compression Ratio10.3 : 110.3 : 110.3 : 110.3 : 110.3 : 110.3 : 1
Transmission
6 Speed manual----
6 Speed automatic (Sports-matic)-
Gear Ratio
1st3.6154.2124.2124.2124.2124.212
2nd1.9622.6372.6372.6372.6372.637
3rd1.2941.8001.8001.8001.8001.800
4th1.0241.3861.3861.3861.3861.386
5th0.8601.0001.0001.0001.0001.000
6th0.7560.7720.7720.7720.7720.772
Reverse3.5833.3853.3853.3853.3853.385
Final Ratio4.1883.1953.1953.1953.1953.195
Dimensions
45t
Overall length (mm)4,5604,5604,5604,5604,5604,560
Overall Width (mm)1,7801,7801,7801,7801,7801,780
Overall Height (mm)1,4351,4351,4351,4351,4351,435
Wheelbase (mm)2,7002,7002,7002,7002,7002,700
Minimum Ground Clearance (mm)140140140140140140
Luggage space (L, VDA)482482482482482482
Luggage space (L, SAE)421421421421421421
Fuel
Fuel consumption (L/100Km) - Combined *7.3 / 7.37.2 / 7.27.2 / 7.27.2 / 7.27.2 / 7.27.2 / 7.2
Fuel consumption (L/100Km) - Urban *9.9 / 9.910.0 / 10.010.0 / 10.010.0 / 10.010.0 / 10.010.0 / 10.0
Fuel consumption (L/100Km) - Extra-urban *5.7 / 5.75.6 / 5.65.6 / 5.65.6 / 5.65.6 / 5.65.6 / 5.6
CO2 emission (g/km) - Combined168 / 168168 / 168168 / 168168 / 168168 / 168168 / 168
CO2 emission (g/km) - Urban229 / 229232 / 232232 / 232232 / 232232 /232232 /232
CO2 emission (g/km) - Extra-urban133 / 133130 / 130130 / 130130 / 130130 / 130130 / 130
Hood insulator
EURO emission compliantVVVVVV
Fuel type recommendedRegular unleaded **Regular unleaded **Regular unleaded **Regular Unleaded**Regular unleaded **Regular unleaded **
Fuel tank capacity (L)505050505050
Weight
Tare weight (kg)1,3091,3321,3321,3091,3321,332
Towing Capacity
Towing Capacity unbraked (kg)610610610610610610
Towing Capacity braked (kg)1,2001,1001,1001,1001,1001,100
Max. towball download (kg)757575757575
Steering, Brakes & Suspension
Power steering systemMDPS3 (Electric power steering)MDPS3 (Electric power steering)MDPS3 (Electric power steering)MDPS3 (Electric power steering)MDPS3 (Electric power steering)MDPS3 (Electric power steering)
DMS4 system (3 modes - Normal, Eco, Sport)Automatic onlyAutomatic onlyAutomatic onlyAutomatic onlyAutomatic onlyAutomatic only
Energy absorbing steering column
Tilt & telescopic adjustable steering column
Minimum turning circle (m)10.610.610.610.610.610.6
Front brakes280mm ventilated disc280mm ventilated disc280mm ventilated disc280mm ventilated disc280mm ventilated disc280mm ventilated disc
Rear brakes262mm solid disc262mm solid disc262mm solid disc262mm solid disc262mm solid disc262mm solid disc
Front suspensionMcPherson strutMcPherson strutMcPherson strutMcPherson strutMcPherson strutMcPherson strut
Rear suspensionCoupled torsion beam axleCoupled torsion beam axleCoupled torsion beam axleCoupled torsion beam axleCoupled torsion beam axleCoupled torsion beam axle
Wheels & Tyres
Wheel typeSteelSteelSteelAlloyAlloyAlloy
Wheel size16"16"16"17"16"17"
Tyres205/55 R16205/55 R16205/55 R16215/45 R17205/55 R16215/45 R17
Spare wheel typeFull size steelFull size steelFull size steelFull size alloyFull size alloyFull size alloy
Active Safety
ABS (Anti-lock Braking System) with EBD5 & BA6
ESC (Electronic Stability Control) with TCS7
VSM (Vehicle Stability Management)
HAC (Hill-start Assist Control)
ESS (Emergency Stop Signal)
Seatbelt warning chime & light on all positions
Front Parking Sensors
Reverse Parking Sensors
Parking sensor dash display
Rear view camera with in-audio display & parking guidelines
Rear view mirror (day & night)-
Electrochromic rear view mirror (auto dimming)-----
BSD (Blind Spot Detection) & LCA (Lane Change Assist)----
RCTA (Rear Cross Traffic Alert)----
LDWS (Lane Departure Warning System)-----
FCWS (Forward Collision Warning System)-----
High-mounted rear stop light
LED daytime running light (DRL)-----
Dusk-sensing automatic headlights
Front & rear fog lights
Door open warning light
Speed sensing auto door lock
Child restraint anchorage points (3 anchors + 2 ISOFIX positions)
3-point ELR seatbelts on all positions
Passive Safety
Driver & front passenger SRS airbags
Front side SRS airbags
Curtain SRS airbags
Front seatbelt pre-tensioners with load limiters
Side door impact beams (front & rear)
Child-proof rear door locks
Impact sensing auto door unlocking
Security
Anti-theft immobiliser
Remote central locking with keyless entry & tailgate release
Folding key--
Smart key with push button start----
Burglar alarm with security indicator
Headlight escort function
Remote fuel lid release
Seating
Seat capacity555555
Cloth trim seats--
Leather† appointed seats----
6-way driver's seat incl. height adjust-
8-way driver's power adjustable seat-----
Driver's seat lumbar support (powered)-----
IMS8 driver's seat with 2 seating position memory & easy access function-----
Front centre console armrest
Front centre console armrest sliding function----
Split fold rear seats (60:40)
Rear centre armrest
Height adjustable headrests (all seats)
Height adjustable front seatbelts
Exterior
Chrome 'Schreyer' grille surround
Body coloured bumpers
Body coloured door handles
Outside door handle pocket lights----
Chrome highlights (waist-line & door handle)----
Body coloured outside door mirrors
Electric outside door mirrors (heated)
Electric folding outside door mirrors with automatic folding function----
Outside mirror mounted side indicators
Puddle light on outside mirrors----
HID type front headlights-----
LED rear combination lights-----
Smart trunk (auto release)----Sedan onlySedan only
Rear spoilerHatch OnlyHatch OnlyHatch OnlyHatch OnlyHatch Only
Chrome tip rear mufflerHatch OnlyHatch OnlyHatch OnlyHatch only
Powered sunroof (slide & tilt)-----
Windscreen with sunband
UV cut glass (windscreen)----
Aero-blade type front wipers---
Front wiper & washer (variable intermittent / 2-speed)
Rear wiper & washer (2-speed)Hatch OnlyHatch OnlyHatch OnlyHatch onlyHatch OnlyHatch Only
Interior
Cruise control with steering wheel mounted controls
Paddle shifters-----
Premium steering wheel & shift knob---
Premium instrument cluster---
Dot-matrix type LCD instrument cluster-
Colour TFT Supervision instrument cluster-----
Multi-function trip computer
User selectable options (Auto door lock/unlock, headlight escort, service interval, etc.)
Manual shift indicator (Manual only)---
Digital clock
Ambient temperature display (in cluster)
Power windows (front & rear) with driver's auto down
Front power windows auto up & down with safety function----
Alloy sports pedals-----
Driver's foot rest
Satin silver interior door handles---
Chrome interior door handles---
Carbon-fibre look interior trim inserts----
Soft-touch door trim material (Upper trim: front only)---
Interior lights (front & rear)
Interior light delay out
Rear window defroster with timer
2 x 12 volt power outlets (front console)
Driver & passenger sunvisors with vanity mirrors and extensions
Illuminated vanity mirrors----
Storage
4 x cup holders (front & rear)
4 x bottle holders (front & rear doors)
Map pockets in front & rear doors
Accessory pockets in front & rear door armrest
Sunglass holder
Glovebox with illumination
Cooling glovebox-----
Centre console storage (with removable tray)
Front console storage with sliding cover
Seat back pocket (passenger side)----
Coat hook (1 x rear side)
Under-floor storage box (cargo area)Hatch OnlyHatch OnlyHatch OnlyHatch onlyHatch OnlyHatch Only
Luggage net hooks (cargo area)Hatch OnlyHatch OnlyHatch OnlyHatch onlyHatch OnlyHatch Only
Luggage screenHatch OnlyHatch OnlyHatch OnlyHatch onlyHatch OnlyHatch Only
Audio
MP3 compatible CD player with AM/FM tuner & My Music media storage----
7" colour LCD touch screen with MP3 compatible audio player and AM/FM tuner
Android Auto™ ~
Apple CarPlay™ ~
6 speakers (front door, rear door & front tweeters)
Satellite navigation multimedia system with traffic information (SUNA™)---
AUX/USB input with iPod® compatibility (on selected iPod® models)
Bluetooth® functionality (phone/media stream)‡
Steering wheel mounted audio/Bluetooth® controls
SDVC9---
Glass antennaSedan OnlySedan OnlySedan OnlySedan onlySedan OnlySedan Only
Shark fin type GPS antenna---Sedan onlySedan OnlySedan Only
Roof mounted antennaHatch OnlyHatch OnlyHatch OnlyHatch onlyHatch OnlyHatch Only
Ventilation
Manual air-conditioning-
Dual-zone climate control air-conditioning-----
Clean Air module-----
Auto defog system-----
Rear air vents----
Ventilated driver's seat-----
Heated front seats-----
Exterior Colour
Clear White (UD)
Snow White Pearl (SWP) #
Silky Silver (4SS) #
Aurora Black (ABP) #-
Metal Stream (MST) #
Temptation Red (K3R) #-
Gravity Blue (B4U) #-
Planet Blue (D7U) #-
Interior Colour
Black (WK)
All information and illustrations are based on data available at the time of publication and subject to change without notice. Contact your local Kia dealer for current information.

1*Kia's Unlimited KM 7 Year Warranty. Note: 7 year/150,000km warranty for vehicles used for the following: rental vehicles, hire cars, taxis, courier vehicles, driving school vehicles, security vehicles, bus and tour vehicles. Capped Price Servicing: Maximum payable for specified number of manufacturer's standard scheduled maintenance services up to 7 years or 105,000kms, whichever occurs first. Complimentary Roadside Assistance for the first year. Renewed yearly by completing scheduled maintenance services at Kia Dealerships (up to maximum 7 years).Terms and conditions for Warranty, Capped Price Servicing and Roadside Assistance can be found at www.kia.com/au

The Cerato Sedan

Thomson Kia is the leading Cerato Sedan dealer trusted by locals in Parramatta, Sydney, offering utmost customer and vehicle service. Interested in buying a Cerato Sedan? Call us on 02 9028 2122.