carnival logo
Dynamic driving in an exciting world
Arrow
Arrow
Slider

TEST DRIVE

BROCHURE

SERVICE

FINANCE

Live the luxury of freedom
Elegant side molding accentuates the sporty lines of the Grand Carnival to maintain a dynamic profile view.
More room for bigger adventures
Arrow
Arrow
Slider

Power sliding doors

Smart Key with push button start

Heated and Ventilated front seats

Smart Power Tailgate

Stand-up second row seating

Stain Resistant Material Seats

Seat variations

360-degree view camera

GradesS 3.3L Petrol AutomaticS 2.2L Diesel AutomaticSi 3.3L Petrol AutomaticSi 2.2L Diesel AutomaticSLi 3.3L Petrol AutomaticSLi 2.2L Diesel AutomaticPlatinum 3.3L Petrol AutomaticPlatinum 2.2L Diesel Automatic
TransmissionAutomaticAutomaticAutomaticAutomaticAutomaticAutomaticAutomaticAutomatic
Fuel TypePetrolDieselPetrolDieselPetrolDieselPetrolDiesel
Engine
Engine TypeV6 DOHC GDI1 CVVT2In-line 4 cyl. VGT3 CRDi4 16 valveV6 DOHC GDI1 CVVT2In-line 4 cyl. VGT3 CRDi4 16 valveV6 DOHC GDI1 CVVT2In-line 4 cyl. VGT3 CRDi4 16 valveV6 DOHC GDI1 CVVT2In-line 4 cyl. VGT3 CRDi4 16 valve
Capacity (cc)3,3422,1993,3422,1993,3422,1993,3422,199
Max Power (kW @ rpm)206 @ 6,000147 @ 3,800206 @ 6,000147 @ 3,800206 @ 6,000147 @ 3,800206 @ 6,000147 @ 3,800
Max Torque (Nm @ rpm)336 @ 5,200440 @ 1,750~2,750336 @ 5,200440 @ 1,750~2,750336 @ 5,200440 @ 1,750~2,750336 @ 5,200440 @ 1,750~2,750
Bore x Stroke (mm)92.0 x 83.885.4 x 96.092.0 x 83.885.4 x 96.092.0 x 83.885.4 x 96.092.0 x 83.885.4 x 96.0
Compression Ratio11.5 : 116.0 : 111.5 : 116.0 : 111.5 : 116.0 : 111.5 : 116.0 : 1
Transmission
6 Speed automatic (Sports-matic)
Gear Ratio
1st4.2524.6514.2524.6514.2524.6514.2524.651
2nd2.6542.8312.6542.8312.6542.8312.6542.831
3rd1.8041.8421.8041.8421.8041.8421.8041.842
4th1.3861.3861.3861.3861.3861.3861.3861.386
5th1.0001.0001.0001.0001.0001.0001.0001.000
6th0.7720.7720.7720.7720.7720.7720.7720.772
Reverse3.3933.3933.3933.3933.3933.3933.3933.393
Final Ratio3.0413.3203.0413.3203.0413.3203.0413.320
Dimensions
Overall length (mm)5,1155,1155,1155,1155,1155,1155,1155,115
Overall Width (mm)1,9851,9851,9851,9851,9851,9851,9851,985
Overall height with roofrails (mm)1,7551,7551,7551,7551,7551,7551,7551,755
Wheelbase (mm)3,0603,0603,0603,0603,0603,0603,0603,060
Minimum Ground Clearance (mm)171171171171171171171171
Luggage space (all seats up) (L, SAE)960960960960960960960960
Luggage space (3rd row folded) (L, SAE)2,2202,2202,2202,2202,2202,2202,2202,220
Luggage space (2nd row outer standing, centre removed / 3rd row folded) (L, SAE)40224022402240224022402240224022
Fuel
Fuel consumption (L/100Km) - Combined *11.67.711.67.711.67.711.67.7
Fuel consumption (L/100Km) - Urban *15.99.715.99.715.99.715.99.7
Fuel consumption (L/100Km) - Extra-urban *9.16.49.16.49.16.49.16.4
CO2 emission (g/km) - Combined271199271199271199271199
CO2 emission (g/km) - Urban371255371255371255371255
CO2 emission (g/km) - Extra-urban212167212167212167212167
Hood insulator
EURO emission compliantVVVVVVVV
Diesel particulate filter (DPF)----
Active ECO system
Fuel type recommendedRegular unleaded **DieselRegular unleaded **DieselRegular unleaded **DieselRegular unleaded **Diesel
Fuel tank capacity (L)8080808080808080
Weight
Tare weight (kg)2,0482,0922,0482,0922,0482,0922,0482,092
Max. kerb weight (kg)2,1002,1502,1002,1502,1002,1502,1002,150
Gross weight (kg)2,8752,8752,8752,8752,8752,8752,8752,875
Towing Capacity^
Towing Capacity unbraked (kg)750750750750750750750750
Towing Capacity braked (kg)2,0002,0002,0002,0002,0002,0002,0002,000
Max. towball download (kg)200200200200200200200200
Steering, Brakes & Suspension
Power steering systemHydraulicHydraulicHydraulicHydraulicHydraulicHydraulicHydraulicHydraulic
Energy absorbing steering column
Tilt & telescopic adjustable steering column
Minimum turning circle (m)11.211.211.211.211.211.211.211.2
Front brakes320mm ventilated disc320mm ventilated disc320mm ventilated disc320mm ventilated disc320mm ventilated disc320mm ventilated disc320mm ventilated disc320mm ventilated disc
Rear brakes324mm solid disc324mm solid disc324mm solid disc324mm solid disc324mm solid disc324mm solid disc324mm solid disc324mm solid disc
Front suspensionMcPherson strutMcPherson strutMcPherson strutMcPherson strutMcPherson strutMcPherson strutMcPherson strutMcPherson strut
Rear suspensionMulti-linkMulti-linkMulti-linkMulti-linkMulti-linkMulti-linkMulti-linkMulti-link
Wheels and Tyres
Wheel typeSteelSteelAlloyAlloyAlloy (machine finish)Alloy (machine finish)Alloy (chrome finish)Alloy (chrome finish)
Wheel size17"17"17"17"18"18"19"19"
Tyres235/65 R17235/65 R17235/65 R17235/65 R17235/60 R18235/60 R18235/55 R19235/55 R19
Spare wheel typeTemporaryTemporaryTemporaryTemporaryTemporaryTemporaryTemporaryTemporary
Active Safety
ABS (Anti-lock Braking System) with EBD5 & BA6
ESC (Electronic Stability Control) with TCS7
Hill-start Assist Control (HAC)
Front and 2nd Row outboard seats seatbelt warning chime & light
Reverse parking sensors
Front parking sensors----
Rear view camera (in-audio display with dynamic parking guidelines)
Rear view mirror (day & night)----
Electrochromic rear view mirror (auto dimming)----
High-mounted rear stop light
HID type headlamps with washer------
HBA (High Beam Assist - auto on/off)------
LED positioning lamps (4 LED type)------
LED positioning lamps (20 LED type)--
Dusk-sensing automatic headlamps
Front fog lamps--
Front fog lamps (projection type)------
BSD (Blind Spot Detection) & LCA (Lane Change Assist)------
RCTA (Rear Cross Traffic Alert)------
LDWS (Lane Departure Warning System)------
FCWS (Forward Collision Warning System)------
360° camera display------
Speed sensing auto door lock
Door open warning
Child restraint anchorage points (4 x top tether / 3 x ISOFIX)
3-point ELR seatbelts (all seating positions)
Passive Safety
Driver & front passenger SRS airbags
Front side SRS airbags
Curtain SRS airbags (full-length)
Front seatbelt pre-tensioners with load limiters
Side door impact beams (front & rear)
Impact sensing auto door unlocking
Child-proof rear door locks
Security
Anti-theft immobiliser
Remote central locking with keyless entry & tailgate release
Folding key----
Smart key with push button start----
Headlamp escort function
Remote fuel lid release
Seating
Seat capacity88888888
Cloth trim seats (YES Essentials® stain resistant material)----
Leather Appointed† seats----
6-way driver's seat incl. height adjust (pumping device)----
8-way power driver's seat with 2-way lumbar support------
8-way power driver's seat with 4-way lumbar support & IMS8 (2 seating positions)------
8-way power front passenger seat------
Ventilated front seats------
Heated front seats------
Sliding & reclining seats (2nd row outer seats)
2nd row walk-in device (stand-up seats)
Armrests (2nd row out board)
60:40 split fold-flat sinking seats (3rd row)
Height adjustable headrests (all seats)
Height adjustable seatbelts (1st row & 2nd row outer seats)
Exterior Features
Satin silver 'Schreyer' radiator grille surround
Black bar type grille----
Black bar type grille with chrome accent------
Black high-gloss mesh grille------
Satin silver painted lower bumper trim (front & rear)------
Electric outside mirrors (heated)
Electric folding outside mirrors with auto fold--
Outside mirror mounted side indicators
Body coloured door handles
Chrome window surround----
Roof rails
LED rear combination lamps--
Rear chrome highlight
Rear spoiler
Power sliding doors----
Hands-free smart power tailgate----
Windscreen with sunband
Solar glass (windscreen & front windows)Windscreen onlyWindscreen only
Privacy glass (rear windows & tailgate)--
Front wiper & washer (variable intermittent / 2-speed)
Aero-blade type front wipers----
Rear wiper & washer (2-speed) with auto on function
Interior Features
Cruise control with steering wheel mounted controls
SCC (Smart Cruise Control)------
Premium steering wheel & shift knob--
Wood-look trim steering wheel with heating function------
3.5" monochrome OLED cluster----
7" colour TFT supervision instrument cluster------
Multi-function trip computer
User selectable options (Auto door lock/unlock, headlamp escort, etc.)--
Digital speedometer--
Ambient temperature display (within cluster)
Digital clock
Power windows (1st & 2nd row) with driver's auto up & down with safety function
1st/2nd row windows auto up & down with safety function--
Alloy door scuff panels (front)------
Metal look door handlesFront onlyFront only
Interior lights (1st, 2nd & 3rd rows)
Interior light delay out
Sunshade blinds (2nd & 3rd row)------
Conversation mirror
Rear window defroster with timer
Portable LED lamp (located in cargo area)------
3 x USB charging port (front, inside & behind centre console)
3 x 12 volt power outlets (front, inside centre console & cargo area)
Driver & passenger sunvisors with vanity mirror & extension
Vanity mirror illumination--
Storage
10 x cup holders (2 x front console, 2 x centre console, 2 x 2nd row seatback, 4 x 3rd row)
4 x bottle holders (front & rear doors)
Map pockets (front & rear doors)
Glovebox with lock & illumination
Cooling glovebox----
Storage compartment (upper tier above glovebox)
Centre console storage (with removable/sliding tray)
Accessory pockets (front doors, front passenger side tray, behind centre console)
Front seat back pockets
2 x coat hooks (2nd row sides)
Shopping bag hooks (front passenger seat back & cargo area)
Luggage net hooks (cargo area)
Audio
MP3 compatible CD player with AM/FM tuner
DVD Player (video playback only functional while stationary)--
My Music function (MP3 copy function from USB/MP3 CD)------
SDVC (Speed Dependent Volume Control)------
Satellite navigation multimedia system with traffic information (SUNA™ )--
4.3" colour LCD touch screen------
8" colour LCD touch screen--
6 speakers (front tweeters, front door & rear quarter)
EQ function (preset, custom settings)--
AUX/USB input with iPod® compatibility (on selected iPod® models)
‡Bluetooth® functionality (phone/media stream)
Steering wheel mounted audio/Bluetooth® controls
Shark fin antenna
Ventilation
Manual air-conditioning (dual-zone: front & rear)------
Tri-zone climate control air-conditioning (front dual & rear) with rear controls--
In-audio screen climate control display--
Clean Air module--
Auto defog--
Rear air vents (2nd & 3rd rows)
Exterior Colour
Clear White (UD)
Silky Silver (4SS) #
Platinum Graphite (ABT) #
Snow White Pearl (SWP) #----
Aurora Black (ABP) #----
Interior Colour
Grey (Cloth)----
Grey two tone (Leather Appointed†)----
All information and illustrations are based on data available at the time of publication and subject to change without notice.
Contact your local Kia dealer for current information.

Kia's Unlimited KM 7 Year Warranty. Note: 7 year/150,000km warranty for vehicles used for the following: rental vehicles, hire cars, taxis, courier vehicles, driving school vehicles, security vehicles, bus and tour vehicles. Capped Price Servicing: Maximum payable for specified number of manufacturer's standard scheduled maintenance services up to 7 years or 105,000kms, whichever occurs first. Complimentary Roadside Assistance for the first year. Renewed yearly by completing scheduled maintenance services at Kia Dealerships (up to maximum 7 years).Terms and conditions for Warranty, Capped Price Servicing and Roadside Assistance can be found at www.kia.com/au

The Carnival

Thomson Kia is the leading Carnival dealer trusted by locals in Parramatta, Sydney, offering utmost customer and vehicle service. Interested in buying a Carnival? Call us on 02 9028 2122.